Beer Maverick

Grain & Adjuncts Chart

Below is a table of common grains and adjuncts with their categories, approximated color (SRM), batch maximum, potential starting gravity (SG) and diastatic power (DP) values.

Print this Page

FermentableTypeSubcategorySRMBatch MaxDiastatic PowerSG
2-Row Pale MaltGrainBase Malt1.5-3.5100%50-1501.037
6-Row Pale MaltGrainBase Malt2100%1601.035
Acidulated MaltGrainBase Malt1.5-310%01.027
Amber MaltGrainCaramel Malt22-3020%01.032
Aromatic MaltGrainRoasted Malt20-3010%201.035
Biscuit MaltGrainRoasted Malt28-3010%01.035
Black (Patent) MaltGrainRoasted Malt400-50010%01.025
Black BarleyGrainRoasted Malt400-53010%01.027
Brown MaltGrainRoasted Malt6510%01.034
CarafoamGrainCaramel Malt1-240%15-481.035
Caramel/Crystal MaltGrainCaramel Malt10-11015%01.035
Carapils (Dextrine)GrainCaramel Malt1-25%01.033
Chit MaltGrainRaw Malt1-215%751.030
Chocolate MaltGrainRoasted Malt35010%01.025
Dextrose (Corn Sugar)AdjunctSugar05%01.041
Dry Malt Extract (DME)GrainExtract3-18100%01.044
Flaked BarleyGrainRaw Malt220%01.032
Flaked Corn (Maize)GrainRaw Malt110%01.040
Flaked OatsGrainRaw Malt130%01.033
Flaked RiceGrainRaw Malt140%01.040
Flaked RyeGrainRaw Malt210%01.036
Flaked SpeltGrainRaw Malt1-260%01.032
Flaked WheatGrainRaw Malt240%01.034
Golden PromiseGrainBase Malt2-3100%751.037
GritsGrainRaw Malt110%01.037
HoneyAdjunctSugar1100%01.035
Honey MaltGrainCaramel Malt250%01.035
Lactose (Milk Sugar)AdjunctSugar010%01.041
Liquid Malt Extract (LME)GrainExtract3-18100%01.037
Malted OatsGrainRoasted Malt2-2.510%01.030
MaltodextrinAdjunctSugar05%01.040
Maple SyrupAdjunctSugar3510%01.030
Maris OtterGrainBase Malt2.5100%751.038
Mild MaltGrainBase Malt4100%50-651.037
MolassesAdjunctSugar805%01.036
Munich MaltGrainBase Malt10-2080%25-701.038
Peat Smoked MaltGrainBase Malt310%1201.038
Pilsner MaltGrainBase Malt1.5-2100%75-1401.037
Rice HullsGrainRaw Malt05%01.00
Roasted BarleyGrainRoasted Malt300-50010%01.030
Roasted WheatGrainRoasted Malt42510%1201.034
Rye MaltGrainBase Malt3-515%1051.038
Smoked MaltGrainBase Malt5100%90-1401.037
Special RoastGrainRoasted Malt40-5010%01.033
Table Sugar (Sucrose)AdjunctSugar110%01.046
Torrified WheatGrainRaw Malt240%01.037
TurbinadoAdjunctSugar1010%01.044
Vienna MaltGrainBase Malt490%50-801.037
Wheat MaltGrainBase Malt2-850%60-1701.039